English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
codification of pleas [correct]
OBS: Since a Code of Criminal Procedure should be self-contained the only pleas permitted should be those to which the code specifically refers. This proposal ensures that our Code, by failing to mention them, does not permit those other special pleas allowed at common law ...
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
codification des réponses à l'accusation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le code de procédure pénale doit être complet en lui-même. Seuls devraient par conséquent être autorisés les plaidoyers et autres réponses qui y sont spécifiquement prévus. En vertu de cette proposition, les réponses spéciales admises en common law seraient clairement exclues, puisqu'elles ne seraient pas mentionnées au code ...