English (Financial Accounting)
codification [correct]; coding system [correct]; numbering system [correct]
DEF: A system of numbers or distinctive symbols attaching to accounts, entries, invoices, vouchers, or other records or document serving as a device for distinguishing the members of a class of items from each other and as an index.
French (Comptabilité générale)
codification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de numéros ou de codes distinctifs attribués à des comptes, des écritures, des factures, des pièces justificatives ou d'autres enregistrements ou documents, servant à répertorier et à distinguer les divers éléments d'un même groupe.