English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical trial phases [correct, plural]
DEF: A codification system for the various phases of clinical trials of new technologies. [Definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau. ]
OBS: The system consists of four distinct phases and applies mainly to drugs and devices.
OBS: Not to be confused with "clinical trial phase," which refers to each individual phase of the system.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
phases d'essais cliniques [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de codification des différentes phases des essais cliniques auxquels sont soumises les nouvelles technologies.
OBS: Le système comprend quatre phases distinctes et s'applique surtout aux médicaments et aux dispositifs.
OBS: phases d'essais cliniques : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «phase d'essai clinique», qui fait référence à chaque phase individuelle du système.