English (Computer Programs and Programming; Military Materiel Management)
NATO codification system [correct, NATO, standardized]; NCS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The NATO codification system is the official programme under which equipment components and parts of the military supply systems are uniformly named, described, classified and assigned a NATO stock number.
OBS: NATO codification system; NCS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Gestion du matériel militaire)
système OTAN de codification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [Système OTAN permettant] d'attribuer aux composants et pièces des matériels appartenant aux réseaux d'approvisionnement militaires une dénomination, une description, une classification et un numéro de nomenclature OTAN uniformes.
OBS: système OTAN de codification : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.