English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
contour coding algorithm [correct]
CONT: ... an effective contour coding algorithm may prove beneficial to other applications such as object-based image and video coding.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme de codage de contours [correct, masculine noun]