English (Television (Radioelectricity))
transform coding [correct, standardized]
CONT: In transform coding a block of pixels is transformed via a linear transform to an equivalent group of coefficients to allow statistical and visual redundancy in the data to be more easily eliminated.
OBS: transform coding : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage par transformation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; codage à transformée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de codage qui consiste à découper l'image en blocs et à appliquer à chacun une fonction mathématique de transformation.
OBS: codage par transformation : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique international.