English (Genetics)
protein-coding exon [correct, noun]; coding exon [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any exon which contains some part of the CDS [coding sequence]...
OBS: coding :... translated into proteins.
French (Génétique)
exon codant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle «exon codant» un exon traduit en séquence protéique.