English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
rev gene [correct]; art-trs gene; trs-art gene
DEF: rev genes : DNA sequences that form the coding region for a protein that regulates the expression of the viral structural and regulatory proteins in human immunodeficiency virus(HIV).
OBS: rev: regulator of expression of virion proteins.
OBS: art: anti-repression transactivator.
OBS: trs: transregulator of splicing.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gène rev [correct, masculine noun]; gène art-trs [masculine noun]; gène trs-art [masculine noun]
OBS: rev : L'abréviation «rev» provient du terme anglais «regulator of expression of virion proteins».
OBS: art : L'abréviation «art» provient du terme anglais «anti-repression transactivator».
OBS: trs : L'abréviation «trs» provient du terme anglais «transregulator of splicing».
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología)
rev [correct, masculine noun]; gen rev [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen regulatorio del VIH que incrementa su replicación.