English (Computer Display Technology; Codes (Software); Telecommunications)
alphamosaic [correct, noun]; alpha-mosaic [correct, noun]
DEF: Coding scheme for electronic graphics using tiny uniformly sized squares fitted together to create an image.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Codes (Logiciels); Télécommunications)
alphamosaïque [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-mosaïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de codage des graphiques électroniques utilisant de minuscules carrés de même taille, assemblés de façon à former une image sur un écran cathodique.