English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
list of descriptions [correct]
DEF: A list in the Chart of Accounts which includes descriptions for source and class objects and for some economic and standard objects. The purpose of this list is to help departments and agencies improve accuracy and consistency in the coding of their financial transactions.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
liste descriptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste du Plan comptable qui comprend une description des articles d'origine et de classification ainsi que de certains articles économiques et courants. Cette liste a pour but d'aider les ministères et les organismes à coder leurs opérations financières de façon plus exacte et uniforme.