English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
authority coding rationale [correct]; authority rationale [correct]; authority code rationale [correct]
CONT: Authority Coding Rationale : The funds received should be recorded as an authority under "Other Specified Purpose Accounts".
CONT: Authority Rationale: In this case, the operating expenses are greater than the accountable advance given to the individual.
CONT: Authority code rationale: Since the establishment of an allowance for doubtful loans does not impact appropriations, F codes are used.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
justification du code d'autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Justification du code d'autorisation : les sommes reçues sont consignées à titre d'autorisations à la rubrique «Autres comptes à fins déterminées».