English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
coding element [correct]
CONT: As the Authority is the coding element representing the current method of appropriation accounting there are very few authorities listed in the Chart of Accounts that are not either revenues or expenses.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
élément de codage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme l'autorisation est l'élément de codage qui représente la méthode actuelle de comptabilité des crédits, le plan comptable énumère peu d'autorisations qui ne soient ni des recettes ni des dépenses.