English (Phobias; Mathematics)
mathematics anxiety [correct]; MA [correct]; mathematical anxiety [correct]; math anxiety [correct]; mathophobia
CONT: Understanding mathematics anxiety. Learning mathematics can be challenging; however, not all mathematics difficulties result from cognitive difficulties. Some children and adults have mathematics anxiety(MA) which severely disrupts their performance.
French (Phobies; Mathématiques)
peur des mathématiques [correct, feminine noun]; angoisse des mathématiques [correct, feminine noun]; anxiété à l'égard des mathématiques [correct, feminine noun]; mathophobie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La peur des mathématiques conduit souvent l'adulte à éviter cette discipline, voire à remettre en question le choix d'un programme ou d'une orientation.