English (Biochemistry)
neurosteroid [correct]
CONT: Neurosteroids : deficient cognitive performance in aged rats depends on low pregnenolone sulfate levels in the hippocampus(Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA, December 23, 1997).
OBS: Neurosteroids potentiate the gamma aminobutyric acid (GABA) response in all possible forms of the GABA receptor.
French (Biochimie)
neurostéroïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux du neurostéroïde sulfate de prégnenolone (PregS) dans l'hippocampe est plus bas chez les rats âgés que chez les adultes.