English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pre-training principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle of multimedia learning which states that] providing the learner with knowledge reduces the need for cognitive processing of the [multimedia] presentation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
principe de préentraînement [masculine noun]
DEF: Principe d'apprentissage multimédia selon lequel un préentraînement permet de réduire le traitement cognitif chez l'apprenant lors de l'apprentissage.