English (Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive computer [correct]; reasoning machine [correct]; thinking machine [correct]
DEF: A computer which understands at the level of cognitive understanding will be able to do some of the following things : learn or change as a result of its experiences; relate present experiences to past experiences intelligently; formulate new information for itself-come to its own conclusions based on experience; explain itself-say why it made the connections it did, and what thought process was involved in reaching a conclusion.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
ordinateur cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; machine savante [correct, feminine noun]; machine pensante [correct, feminine noun]; machina sapiens [correct, feminine noun]; machine douée de raison [feminine noun]
DEF: Machines d'un genre nouveau, conçues pour "raisonner" plutôt que calculer, et cela à un vitesse mille fois supérieure à celle que permettent les plus puissants ordinateurs actuels, qui sont optimisés pour le calcul numérique.
OBS: Terme communiqué par le prof Guy Lapalme (Département d'intelligence artificielle, Université de Montréal).
OBS: ordinateur cognitif : Désignation proposée par R. Schank en 1984 pour les machines IA évoluées.