English (Philosophy (General))
primary experience [correct]
DEF: in the philosophy of John Dewey and in experimentalism generally, the basic quality of life in its raw concreteness, a process of "beings and havings, ""doing and undergoing, ""suffering and enjoying"; to be distinguished from cognitive experience and reflection.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
expérience primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expérience immédiate, directement vécue des phénomènes, par opposition à leur représentation mentale.