English (Educational Psychology; Human Behaviour; Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive process [correct]
CONT: The envisioning machine ... helps model cognitive processes and represents a student’s understanding of physics.
CONT: We’ve done some production work in representing knowledge and communications, and are not doing production work in representing cognitive processes or tutoring strategies.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Comportement humain; Intelligence artificielle)
processus cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; processus intellectuel [masculine noun]
DEF: processus par lequel un organisme [ou un dispositif] acquiert des informations sur l'environnement et les élabore pour régler son comportement : perception, formation de concepts, raisonnement, langage, décision, pensée.