English (Neuroses; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
somatic anxiety [correct]
DEF: A type of competitive anxiety characterized by physiological arousal symptoms such as a rapid heart rate and tense muscles.
CONT: Based upon previous research, the hypotheses tested were: (1) somatic anxiety would predict more variance in performance than cognitive anxiety in elements requiring anaerobic power; and (2) cognitive anxiety would predict more variance in performance than somatic anxiety in elements requiring essentially working memory.
OBS: In sport psychology, competitive anxiety consists of two subcomponents : somatic anxiety and cognitive anxiety.
French (Névroses; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
anxiété somatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que le niveau d'anxiété somatique tend à diminuer dès le début d'une compétition, on peut faire l'hypothèse que la performance sera davantage affectée par de forts niveaux d'anxiété lors d'activités sportives brèves, alors que les sportifs pratiquant des activités prolongées auront le temps de dissiper les effets somatiques.
OBS: En psychologie du sport, l'anxiété compétitive a deux volets : l'anxiété somatique et l'anxiété cognitive.
Spanish (Neurosis; Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte)
ansiedad somática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ansiedad somática es aquella que engloba signos manifestados orgánicamente tales como dolor muscular, sequedad de la boca, taquicardia, entre otros.