English (Neuroses; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
competitive anxiety [correct]
CONT: ... competitive anxiety [comprises] two distinct parts; a cognitive component, and a somatic component, both having dissimilar effects on performance.
CONT: There is a clear conceptual link between shyness and both subtypes of competitive anxiety ... It is thus possible that skaters who experience trait shyness may also experience greater competitive anxiety.
OBS: In sport psychology, competitive anxiety consists of two subcomponents : somatic anxiety and cognitive anxiety.
French (Névroses; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
anxiété compétitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les ressources psychologiques des gymnastes de haut niveau se caractérisent principalement par une forte motivation d'accomplissement, une capacité à gérer l'anxiété compétitive et la pression sociale, ainsi que [...] des habiletés mentales spécifiques telles l'imagerie mentale, la gestion positive de l'échec ou la résistance à la douleur.
OBS: En psychologie du sport, l'anxiété compétitive a deux volets : l'anxiété somatique et l'anxiété cognitive.
Spanish (Neurosis; Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte)
ansiedad competitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado emocional inmediato, caracterizado por sentimientos de aprensión y tensión asociados a la activación del organismo que se produce en situaciones de competencia.