English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
mood management [correct, generic]
CONT: ... individual counselling techniques. Expected response : self-monitoring, journal keeping, cognitive restructuring, reframing, goal-setting, reading, mood management.
CONT: Mood management in positive and negative moods is relevant to a variety of social phenomena and has been especially important in the helping literature. Theorists have predicted that sad people strategically engage in mood management activities more than happy people ... hypothesis that a cognitive-behavioral mood management intervention would be effective for smokers with a history of major depressive disorder ... 52 alcoholics who received either communication skills training or cognitive behavioral mood management training ... a cognitive behavioral mood management training group (CBMMT) ... Coping with a breakup : negative mood regulation expectancies and depression following the end of a romantic relationship ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
stabilisation de l'humeur [correct, feminine noun]; régulation de l'humeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes connexes : interaction médicamenteuse avec (le lithium, par exemple), traitement psychiatrique contre (les troubles de l'humeur ou les maladies affectives), traitement des maladies affectives (bipolaires), stabilisateurs de l'humeur et antimaniaques, emploi des antimaniaques et des stabilisateurs de l'humeur, .
CONT: Les mécanismes de la régulation de l'humeur [«mechanisms of mood regulation»]. Le modèle théorique de la régulation de l'humeur fondé sur l'«euphorie de libération» est discuté [...] Médicaments psychotropes et mécanismes de régulation de l'humeur [...] l'impact des attentes généralisées pour la régulation de l'humeur négative sur la sévérité de la dépression ressentie par les individus après la fin d'une relation amoureuse [...] exemple de renversement de la latéralité dans la régulation de l'humeur [Source : base de données PASCAL].