English (Psychology (General); Clinical Psychology)
reframing [correct]
OBS: frame: equivalent to "item", "step". The smallest component in a learning program. A frame contains ... a piece of information, a call for a response, a report back to the learner [patient] as to the correctness of his response, [or] instructions regarding further stages of the program ....
CONT: ... individual counselling techniques. Expected response : self-monitoring, journal keeping, cognitive restructuring, reframing, goal-setting, reading, mood management.
CONT: Reframing classroom research ... Women, girls & psychotherapy : reframing resistance ... the process of reframing in strategic, Milan and analytic therapy ... to examine reframing as a generic process in therapy ... to depersonalize the process of reframing ... reframing the therapeutic environment ... a treatment package that included breathing retraining, muscle relaxation, cognitive reframing ... Acceptance, positive reframing, and use of religion were the most common coping reactions ... the results of 5 problem pairs that contrast otherwise identical options framed either in terms of a gain from the status quo or as the restoration of a previously experienced loss and one control problem pair for which such reframing was not possible ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie clinique)
recadrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rôle du thérapeute [...] Il replace les affirmations et les croyances des individus dans une nouvelle perspective, pour leur permettre d'aboutir à une nouvelle définition de la relation et, donc, des problèmes qui en découlent. Ces recadrages peuvent parfois être volontairement paradoxaux, à des fins thérapeutiques.