English (Social Psychology)
cognitive style [correct]; cognitive organization [correct]; cognitive schema [correct]
DEF: The mode in which a person organizes and classifies his perceptions of the environment in order to impose order upon a confusing series of events.
CONT: The design of this st udy [Life Change approach] takes cognizance of a comprehensive model of illness by incorporating selected personality and social context variables and evaluating the impact of these on the relationship between psychosocial stress and change in health. Specifically, do a) cognitive style as reflected in measures of the concept of locus of control ...
French (Psychologie sociale)
schéma cognitif [masculine noun]
OBS: Cognitif. Qualifie, en psychologie appliquée [...] ce qui a trait à la connaissance ou, plus exactement, aux capacités et mécanismes d'apprentissage et d'accession à la connaissance et au savoir, domaine couramment dit «intellectuel»; le terme «cognitif» vise à éviter la difficulté de définition et l'imprécision pratique du mot «intellectuel» et à serrer de plus près la nature des processus en cause tels qu'on peut les saisir à l'examen, en les opposant aux processus conatifs [...] bases du domaine dit «affectif».