English (Sciences - General; Cognitive Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive science [correct, standardized]; cognitivism [correct, standardized]
DEF: An interdisciplinary knowledge field, whose stated objective is to discover the representational and computational capacities of the mind and their structural and functional representation in the brain.
OBS: Cognitive science deals with the symbol-processing nature of cognition and encompasses disciplines as diverse as psychology, computer science, linguistics, anthropology, philosophy, education, mathematics, engineering, physiology, and neuroscience.
OBS: cognitive science : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Psychologie cognitive; Intelligence artificielle)
science cognitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cognitivisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine interdisciplinaire qui se propose de découvrir les capacités de la pensée à représenter et à calculer, ainsi que leur matérialisation structurelle et fonctionnelle dans le cerveau humain.
OBS: La science cognitive s'intéresse à la nature du traitement symbolique impliqué dans les processus cognitifs, et ce, à partir de disciplines aussi diverses que la psychologie, l'informatique, la linguistique, l'anthropologie, la philosophie, la pédagogie, les mathématiques, l'ingénierie, la physiologie et la neuroscience.
OBS: science cognitive; cognitivisme : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Psicología cognitiva; Inteligencia artificial)
ciencia cognitiva [correct, feminine noun]