English (Clinical Psychology)
protective skill [correct]
CONT: Young children with healthy attachment relationships and good cognitive, social and self-regulation skills are typically resilient in the face of adversity, as long as their fundamental protective skills and relationships continue to operate and develop.
French (Psychologie clinique)
habileté de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pare-Chocs enseigne aux adolescents des habiletés de protection et des stratégies qui favorisent leur bonne santé mentale.