English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
cognitive rehabilitation therapy [correct]; CRT [correct]; cognitive rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: The process of relearning cognitive skills that have been lost or altered as a result of damage to brain cells/chemistry.
CONT: The process of CRT [cognitive rehabilitation therapy] comprises 4 components:Education about cognitive weaknesses and strengths ... Process Training ... Strategy Training ... and Functional Activities Training.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
réadaptation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité thérapeutique systématique visant à aider la personne ayant des atteintes cognitives à reprendre son autonomie fonctionnelle.
CONT: La réadaptation cognitive vise à rendre les personnes aptes à participer aux activités de la vie quotidienne et à établir des stratégies spécifiques pour composer avec les difficultés issues des modifications à la mémoire ou dans d'autres domaines cognitifs. Différentes techniques sont utilisées, dont le rappel espacé.