English (Continuing Education)
mental training [correct]
DEF: General method elaborated in France by which adults may learn to develop their cognitive aptitudes. By a progression of exercises in the use of mental skills individuals are led to acquire the intellectual competence which is intended to enable them to respond effectively in any situation.
OBS: Mental training: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
entraînement mental [correct, masculine noun]; méthode d'entraînement mental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode élaborée en France par laquelle les adultes peuvent apprendre à développer leurs aptitudes mentales. Par une progression d'exercices reliés aux opérations mentales, les individus sont entraînés à acquérir les capacités intellectuelles qui leur permettent de réagir de façon adéquate devant une situation, quelle qu'elle soit, de leur vie.
OBS: Entraînement mental : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.