English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Solid Fossil Fuels)
abrasion index [correct]; abrasion resistance index [correct]
DEF: The percentage of a specially prepared 3 in.-2 in. sample of coke remaining on a 1/8-inch mesh B. S. test sieve after the sample of coke has been subjected to a standardized abrasion procedure in a rotating drum.
OBS: An index indicating the extent to which solid fuels will be abraded that is obtained by rotating the fuel in a test drum in which a mechanical stress is applied. Examples of abrasion indexes are the Micum index and the Cockrane abrasion index.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Combustibles fossiles solides)
indice de résistance à l'abrasion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Indice donnant la dureté d'un combustible solide par l'étude de la désagrégation et de l'abrasion qui se produisent sous l'action de contraintes mécaniques appliquées dans un tambour d'essai.