English (Processing of Mineral Products; Powder Metallurgy; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
briquetting [correct]
DEF: A process by which coke breeze, coal dust, iron ore, or other pulverized mineral commodities is bound together into briquettes, under pressure, with or without a binding agent such as asphalt, and thus made conveniently available for further processing or for commercial markets.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Métallurgie des poudres; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
briquetage [correct, masculine noun]; briquettage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Confection de briquette par compression à froid de poudre métallique, avant d'effectuer le frittage au four.
OBS: briquette: Agrégat de forme généralement parallélépipédique obtenu par compression de matières fines avec ou sans addition de liant.
OBS: Dans le cas des minerais de fer, le procédé peut comprendre la cuisson des briquettes crues.
OBS: On trouve aussi l'orthographe «briquettage» impropre.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Metalurgia del polvo; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
briqueteado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aglomeración de un combustible de granulometría fina para la producción de briquetas.