English (Energy Transformation; Environmental Economics)
energy transformation [correct]; energy conversion [correct, see observation]
DEF: The recovery or production of energy involving a physical change of state of the form of energy (e.g. coal liquefaction).
OBS: In English usage the term "energy conversion" is commonly employed in both this sense and in the [following sense :] "The recovery or production of energy involving no change in the physical state of the form of energy(e. g. coke from coal). "[In French :"transformation d’énergie". ]
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Économie environnementale)
conversion d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'énergie avec modification de l'état physique de l'agent énergétique.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Economía del medio ambiente)
conversión de energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Producción de energía con modificación del estado físico del agente energético.