English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
commodity-processing circle [correct]; C Circle [correct]
OBS: Terms coined by economist Nuala Beck for a model of economic growth characterized by abundant, cheap steel, which acted as a catalyst to unprecedented growth. (Based on BECEN, 1992, p. 18.)
OBS: commodity economy : ERA : Industrial Revolution to circa 1918. KEY FACTOR : cheap steel. FOUR ENGINES : textiles, coal, steel and railroads. INFRASTRUCTURE : railroads, shipping, telegraph. LEADING ECONOMIC INDICATORS : pig-iron production, railroad operating income, inner tube production, coal and coke production, textile mill production, and cotton consumption.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
cercle de marchandises [proposal, masculine noun]; cercle de commerce [proposal, masculine noun]; cercle du secteur primaire [proposal, masculine noun]; cercle primaire [proposal, masculine noun]; cercle de produits de base [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «commodity exchange» = bourse de marchandises; bourse de commerce. «commodity enterprise» = entreprise du secteur primaire; entreprise primaire. «commodity export» = exportation de produits de base. «commodity» = marchandise; produit de base.