English (Coke; Electrochemistry)
pitch coke [correct]; binder coke [correct]
DEF: Coke made from coal tar pitch, characterized by high carbon and low ash content, and used mainly for production of electrode carbon.
CONT: The uses of pitch fall in two general classes: (1) applications based upon the binder properties of carbonized pitch (pitch coke or binder coke); and (2) uses based upon the other physical qualities of pitch.
French (Cokes; Électrochimie)
coke de brai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au fur et à mesure de la consommation des électrodes, toutes les impuretés contenues dans celles-ci passent dans le bain et il importe donc d'utiliser comme matière première pour leur fabrication du charbon très pur (coke de pétrole calciné ou coke de brai). Le coke est aggloméré au brai de houille, ce qui permet de réaliser un bloc compact après l'avoir pressé dans un moule; on obtient ainsi l'électrode brute.