English (Processing of Mineral Products)
white-hot product [correct]
OBS: Water in industry is generally used for the following basic purposes :... quenching of white-hot products(slag, coke, cinders).
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
produit incandescent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans l'industrie, les fonctions élémentaires [de l'eau] le plus souvent rencontrées sont les suivantes : [...] extinction de produits incandescents (laitiers, coke, scories) [...]