English (Solid Fuel Heating; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
breeze [correct]
DEF: A residue of burnt coke, coal, or charcoal.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
fraisil [correct, masculine noun]; braise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résidu de la combustion incomplète du charbon ou du charbon de bois.