English (Petroleum Cracking; Black Products (Petroleum))
delayed coking [correct, standardized]; delayed-coking [correct]
DEF: Two-stage coking process where the final coke formation is achieved by low-velocity, high-temperature passage through a drum. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: delayed coking : term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
cokéfaction retardée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cokéfaction différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de cokéfaction en deux étapes dans lequel la formation finale de coke est obtenue par passage à faible vitesse et haute température à travers un ballon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: cokéfaction retardée : terme publié au Journal officiel (13 janvier 1999) et d'emploi obligatoire en France.
OBS: cokéfaction retardée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.