English (Classification of Coal; Solid Fossil Fuels; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
stoker coal [correct]
DEF: Coal that has been crushed to specific sizes (but not powdered) for burning on a grate in automatic firing equipment.
OBS: Factors of importance in the selection of coal for stoker use are : size limits, size consist, uniformity of shipments, coking properties, ash fusion characteristics, ash, sulfur and volatile-matter percentages.
PHR: Oiled, unoiled stoker coal.
French (Classification des charbons; Combustibles fossiles solides; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbon à chargeur mécanique [masculine noun]; charbon à chargeur automatique [masculine noun]; charbon à foyer mécanique [masculine noun]; charbon pour chargeurs automatiques [masculine noun]
OBS: Quelques locomotives furent [...] équipées de chargeurs mécaniques de charbon (stokers) de type 100/5000 ou transformées pour l'utilisation d'huile lourde.