English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
col [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Low point on a ridge joining two summits.
CONT: Fria Col, B. C.
OBS: Generally above timber line. Used in B.C., N.W.T., and Y.T.
OBS: col : term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
col [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: col: terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.