English (Chemistry)
minimal reaction path [correct]
DEF: The easiest path over the potential-energy surface, which corresponds to the path of steepest descent from the col into the two valleys.
French (Chimie)
chemin réactionnel minimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le chemin réactionnel le plus facile sur la surface d'énergie potentielle; il s'agit du chemin correspondant à la descente la plus rapide du col vers les deux vallées.