English (Meteorology)
col [correct]; saddle point
DEF: Saddle-backed region with a weak pressure gradient which appears between two depressions and two anticyclones arranged alternately in a cross.
French (Météorologie)
col barométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région de faible gradient de pression où la surface isobare est en forme de selle et qui apparaît entre deux dépressions et deux anticyclones disposés alternativement en croix.
Spanish (Meteorología)
collado [masculine noun]
DEF: Región, de forma similar a una silla de montar, en que hay una presión casi uniforme. Está limitada por dos depresiones y dos anticiclones situados de manera alternada, formando una cruz.