English (Chemistry)
activated complex [correct]
CONT: An activated complex... can be defined as those assemblies of atoms which correspond to an arbitrary small region near the col of a potential-energy surface. It can also be defined as being related to a small region close to the position of maximum standard Gibbs energy along the reaction path.
French (Chimie)
complexe activé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un complexe activé [...] peut être défini par les ensembles d'atomes qui correspondent à une petite région arbitraire près du col d'une surface d'énergie potentielle. On peut aussi le définir comme étant relié à une petite région près de la position d'un maximum dans l'énergie de Gibbs standard le long du chemin réactionnel.