English (Glaciology)
glacial diffluence [correct]
DEF: The local overriding of a pre-glacial subsidiary watershed by glacier ice so that it flows through a col into a neighbouring valley.
French (Glaciologie)
diffluence glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Submergence régionale d'un bassin hydrographique secondaire préglaciaire par un glacier, de telle façon que la glace s'écoule par un col dans une vallée voisine.