English (Genetics)
natural plasmid [correct]
DEF: A native plasmid; one as found in nature; not altered by genetic engineering techniques
OBS: Examples are pSC101, Col E1 and RSF 2124.
French (Génétique)
plasmide naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasmide existant à l'état naturel, c'est-à-dire non fabriqué par l'homme ni modifié par des techniques de génie génétique.