English (Genetics)
colicin plasmid [correct]; col plasmid [correct]; col factor [correct]
DEF: A plasmid which encodes one or more colicins.
French (Génétique)
plasmide Col [correct, masculine noun]; facteur Col [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Plasmide qui code des substances antibiotiques très spécifiques comme les colicines.