English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
col [correct, officially approved]; pass [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The hut is located at the col between those two mountains. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: col; pass : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
col [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage dans un sommet montagneux.
CONT: Le refuge est situé au col entre ces deux montagnes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: col : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.