English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
colicin [correct]
DEF: A bacteriocidal protein that is produced by some strains of Escherichia coli or related bacteria. With few exceptions, colicins are encoded by col plasmids and kill coliform bacteria not rendered immune by the presence of the same type of plasmids.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
colicine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine bactériocide extra-cellulaire produite par certaines souches d'Escherichia coli et douée de propriétés antibiotiques.