English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common autumn-crocus [correct]; autumn crocus [correct]; meadow saffron [correct]; autumn-crocus [correct]; meadow-saffron [correct]
CONT: Meadow-saffron is a perennial plant common in damp meadows of Europe, England, and Africa and cultivated in the U.S. and Canada ... It produces several lilac or purple, crocus-like flowers in the fall ... Meadow-saffron contains the poisonous alkaloid colchicine, which is used medicinally for gout and arthritis. The whole plant is poisonous, and small amounts of the bulb or seeds can cause death.
OBS: A plant of the family Liliaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
colchique d'automne [correct, masculine noun]; safran des prés [correct, masculine noun]; safran sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Liliaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cólquico [masculine noun]; cólquico de otoño [masculine noun]