English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Pharao [correct, officially approved]; laser-cooled caesium atomic clock [correct, officially approved]; cold atom caesium clock [correct]
CONT: European Payload. [The core of the] ACES (Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space) [project] is a laser-cooled caesium atomic clock (Pharao), which exploits the microgravity conditions onboard the Space Station ... Pharao will improve clock frequency stability and accuracy by a factor of 100 compared with the best measurements currently achievable on Earth, opening up new opportunities in various fields of fundamental research and applications. This ultra-precise measurement of time will allow relativistic measurements and tests, applications in atmospheric physics and geodesy, navigation and advanced telecommunications.
OBS: Pharao; laser-cooled caesium atomic clock: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
Pharao [correct, officially approved]; horloge atomique à atomes refroidis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; horloge atomique Pharao [correct, feminine noun]; horloge à atomes froids [correct, feminine noun]; horloge atomique par refroidissement d'atomes [correct, feminine noun]; horloge atomique à atomes froids [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour tester la Relativité générale dans le système solaire, le CNES [Centre national d'études spatiales] développera d'abord de nouveaux outils de métrologie temps - fréquence (tels que ceux du projet d'horloge atomique à atomes refroidis PHARAO, installé en 2005 sur la station spatiale et dont l'exactitude et la stabilité atteindront 10-16 par jour), ainsi que des techniques de transfert de temps ultra précis.
OBS: Pharao; horloge atomique à atomes refroidis : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).