English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cohesive slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cohesion [means] bonding within a snow layer or slab, the degree of which helps determine the overall strength of the slab. Cold new low-density snow may have little or no cohesion, behaving much like loose-dry sand. Conversely, small wind-broken snow grains often bond well and have many bonds per unit area, helping to produce a very cohesive slab.
CONT: Warm temperatures will settle the new snow into a cohesive slab. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: cohesive slab: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque cohésive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La chute de neige récente ainsi que la hausse des températures favorisent la formation de plaques cohésives. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: plaque cohésive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.