English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Lighting)
dimming range [correct]
DEF: The width in which dimming can be varied.
CONT: The dimming range is expressed in a ratio of an input current or CCFL [cold cathode fluorescent lamp] brightness. The range shows to what percentage the range can be varied when the maximum value is made 100%.
CONT: Ballast manufacturer shall functionally test each electronic dimming ballast at the low, medium, and high end of the dimming range.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éclairage)
plage de gradation [correct, feminine noun]