English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
cold cathode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cathode used within nixie tubes, gas discharge lamps, discharge tubes, and some types of vacuum tube and which is not electrically heated by the circuit to which it is connected.
OBS: cold cathode : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
cathode froide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un tube ne doit jamais être utilisé avec une cathode « froide », c'est-à-dire à une température où la couche d’électrons n’est pas alors formée. Une cathode froide, surtout une cathode oxyde, est assimilable à un getter.
OBS: cathode froide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cátodo frío [correct, masculine noun]