English (Energy Transformation)
thermionic conversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for direct transformation of thermal energy into electric energy by electron emission between a hot cathode and a cold anode.
OBS: thermionic conversion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
conversion thermoïonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de transformation directe de l'énergie thermique en énergie électrique par émission électronique entre une cathode chaude et une anode froide.
OBS: conversion thermoïonique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.