English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
heater starting current [correct, officially approved]; heater surge current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum instantaneous current flowing through the cathode heater when cold and thus when the impedance is lowest.
OBS: heater starting current; heater surge current: terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
courant de chauffage au démarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: courant de chauffage au démarrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
corriente de caldeo de arranque [correct, feminine noun]