English (Surgery)
Duhamel operation [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure designed to correct congenital megacolon in which a longitudinal anastomosis is created between the normal proximal colon and the aganglionic rectum.
French (Chirurgie)
intervention de Duhamel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le mégacôlon de la maladie de Chagas qui frappe aussi le rectum, il est préférable de faire un abaissement rétrorectal et transanal type Duhamel.