English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
ulcerative colitis [correct]
DEF: One of the principal types of inflammatory bowel disease, consisting of chronic, recurrent ulceration in the [rectum and] colon, chiefly of the mucosa and submucosa, having an unknown cause.
OBS: Ulcerative colitis is manifested clinically by cramping abdominal pain, rectal bleeding, and loose discharges of blood, pus, and mucus with scanty fecal particles. Complications include hemorrhoids, abcesses, fistulas, perforation of the colon, pseudopolyps and carcinoma.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
colite ulcéreuse [correct, feminine noun]; rectocolite hémorragique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rectocolite ulcérohémorragique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection inflammatoire et ulcérative du rectum et du côlon, d'étiologie inconnue, caractérisée par une inflammation chronique du côlon, évoluant par poussées successives de diarrhée hémorragique et purulente, qui s'accompagnent de signe généraux : fièvre, asthénie, anorexie, amaigrissement.
OBS: rectocolite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Intestinos)
colitis ulcerosa [correct, feminine noun]; rectocolitis hemorrágica [correct, feminine noun]; rectocolitis ulcero-hemorrágica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad inflamatoria y ulcerosa, de carácter crónico e inespecífico que afecta a la mucosa del recto, del sigma y del colon descendente. Va acompañada de diarrea sanguinolenta y mucosa, con episodios agudos que pueden durar meses, seguidos de remisiones.