English (Surgery; Bowels)
sigmoid colectomy [correct]
CONT: A sigmoid colectomy is done to remove tumours in the sigmoid colon. This procedure removes the entire sigmoid colon. The descending colon is then reconnected to the rectum.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
colectomie sigmoïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pratique une colectomie sigmoïdienne pour enlever des tumeurs situées dans le côlon sigmoïde. Lors de cette intervention, on ôte tout le côlon sigmoïde. On relie ensuite le côlon descendant au rectum.