English (Labour Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
discrimination on a prohibited ground [correct]
OBS: The list of prohibited grounds of discrimination within the meaning of the Canadian Human Rights Act includes discrimination on the grounds of race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, family status, mental or physical disability and pardoned conviction.
French (Relations du travail; Droits et libertés)
discrimination fondée sur des motifs de distinction illicite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La liste des motifs de distinction illicite au sens de la Loi canadienne des droits de la personne comprend la discrimination fondée sur les motifs suivants : la race, l'origine nationale ou ethnique, la couleur, la religion, l'âge, le sexe, l'orientation sexuelle, l'état matrimonial, la situation de famille, un handicap mental ou physique et l'état de la personne graciée.