English (Mental health and hygiene; Hygiene and Health; Clinical Psychology; Collaboration with the OQLF)
well-being [correct]
DEF: An overall sense of self-fulfillment, comfort and needs being satisfied, on both the physical and psychological levels.
OBS: Well-being is multidimensional and is affected by all aspects of a person’s life. It includes, but is not limited to, physical well-being, psychological well-being and social well-being.
PHR: child well-being, employee well-being
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Hygiène et santé; Psychologie clinique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
bien-être [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentiment global d'épanouissement, de confort et de satisfaction des besoins, tant sur le plan physique que sur le plan psychologique.
OBS: Le bien-être est multidimensionnel, et tous les aspects de la vie d'une personne peuvent l'influencer. Il comprend par exemple le bien-être physique, le bien-être psychologique et le bien-être social.
PHR: bien-être personnel, bien-être d'un employé
Spanish (Higiene y salud mental; Higiene y Salud; Psicología clínica; Colaboración con la OQLF)
bienestar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado de una persona cuando se siente en buenas condiciones físicas y psíquicas.