English (Road Traffic)
level of service [correct]; LOS [correct]
DEF: A qualitative measure describing operational conditions within a traffic stream; generally described in terms of such factors as speed and travel time, freedom to manoeuvre, traffic interruptions, comfort and convenience, and safety.
OBS: level of service; LOS: term, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
niveau de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure qualitative des conditions opérationnelles d'un courant de circulation, généralement caractérisée par des facteurs tels que la vitesse, le temps de parcours, la liberté de manœuvre, les interruptions de la circulation, le confort, la commodité et la sécurité.
OBS: niveau de service : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
nivel de servicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida cualitativa que describe las condiciones operativas de circulación dentro de una corriente de tráfico; generalmente se caracteriza por factores tales como la velocidad y el tiempo de recorrido, la libertad de maniobra, las interrupciones de la circulación, la comodidad y conveniencia, y la seguridad.
OBS: nivel de servicio: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.