English (Management Operations (General); Organization Planning)
evolutionary adaptation [correct]
CONT: "Smart practice" emphasizes that successful evolutionary adaptation, much less transformation, will fail to occur unless members of the political executive remain open to the potential for creativity among officials and unless the officials step out of their comfort zone and take risks.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
adaptation évolutive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les " pratiques intelligentes " mettent en évidence le fait qu'une adaptation évolutive réussie, et dans une moindre mesure, une transformation, perdra de son efficacité si les membres de l'exécutif politique ne demeurent pas ouverts au potentiel de créativité des fonctionnaires et si ces mêmes fonctionnaires ne sortent pas de leur zone de confort et ne prennent pas de risques.