English (Translation (General); Labour and Employment)
craftsmanship thinking [correct]
CONT: This volume employs Eugene Bardach's "smart practice" concept to capture the degree to which the onus for devising routes toward spontaneous adaptation rests with departmental officials. "Smart practice" emphasizes that successful evolutionary adaptation, much less transformation, will fail to occur unless members of the political executive remain open to the potential for creativity among officials and unless the officials step out of their comfort zone and take risks. Thus, both camps must engage in a mutuality of "craftsmanship thinking"-creativity combined with public spiritedness.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
pensée propre aux gens du métier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les " pratiques intelligentes " mettent en évidence le fait qu'une adaptation évolutive réussie, et dans une moindre mesure, une transformation, perdra de son efficacité si les membres de l'exécutif politique ne demeurent pas ouverts au potentiel de créativité des fonctionnaires et si ces mêmes fonctionnaires ne sortent pas de leur zone de confort et ne prennent pas de risques. Les deux groupes doivent donc s'engager dans un processus de " pensée propre aux gens du métier ", une créativité alliée au dévouement à l'intérêt public.