English (Sports (General))
comfortable lead; comfortable margin
OBS: comfortable: occasioning no challenging difficulty, disconcerting obscurity, or worrying uncertainty (the home team had a comfortable 7 to 1 lead in the eighth)
French (Sports (Généralités))
marge suffisante [feminine noun]; bonne marge [feminine noun]; large avance [feminine noun]
CONT: il a remporté la victoire avec une marge suffisante, une bonne marge, une large avance.