English (Social Services and Social Work)
comfort allowance [correct]; comforts allowance
OBS: A comfort allowance is currently given to psychiatric patients in general hospitals (who tend to be less chronic), but not to patients in a provincial psychiatric hospital.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
allocation de menues dépenses [feminine noun]; allocation pour menues dépenses [feminine noun]; allocations de douceurs [feminine noun]; allocation pour menus besoins [feminine noun]
OBS: Les allocations de menues dépenses (Canada Assistance Plan (Act) allocations de douceurs