English (Photography)
automatic diaphragm presetting device [correct]
CONT: The total magnification results from multiplying the lens magnification with that of the pocket telescope. The modern lenses the mounts of which offer the comforts of the pre-set diaphragm and the automatic diaphragm presetting device and additionally operate as a natural light trap, too, have, however, when used as a magnifier, a distance somewhat too large between front lens...
French (Photographie)
dispositif de présélection du diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui autorise un automatisme du diaphragme lorsqu'on le déclenche.