English (Foreign Trade)
compensation rate [correct]; rate of compensation [correct]
CONT: The compensation rate generally designates that portion of the basis of compensation subject to a compensatory commitment. It is usually expressed in the form of a percentage. Naturally, the lower the percentage, the less the commercial transaction subject to countertrade will lead to significant costs for the exporter. Three major considerations govern the negotiation of the rate of compensation : the country of the client, the product exported and the current trade position in the client's country.
French (Commerce extérieur)
taux de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'indemnisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit généralement du rapport entre l'assiette de la compensation et la valeur de l'obligation compensatoire qui s'exprime en fonction d'un pourcentage. Bien entendu, plus le pourcentage est faible, moins la transaction commerciale sujette à compensation entraîne des coûts pour l'exportateur. Par ailleurs, trois considérations majeures conditionnent la négociation du taux de la compensation, notamment le pays du client, le produit exporté et la situation commerciale du pays du client.