English (Environmental Economics; Urban Planning)
compensatory measure [correct]; compensation measure [correct]
CONT: ... a framework for impact management ... consists of four basic components: - mitigation measures which aim to prevent or reduce potential negative effects; - compensation measures which aim to redress or offset unavoidable negative effects; - contingency measures which aim to aid in the detection and timely response to potential problems and unanticipated effects; and - community relations measures which aim to ensure effective two-way communication and joint problem-solving to resolve concerns and issues on an on-going basis.
CONT: Compensation measures, in the context of facility siting, ... fall into two broad categories: (a) those which are impact-related, that is, they aim to offset unavoidable adverse residual impacts or damages thereby leaving the community no worse off than it was before the facility was sited there; and (b) those which are equity-related, that is, they aim to redress the unfair distribution of costs and benefits by ensuring that the local community derives benefit from the siting decision such that it is better off than it was before the facility was sited there.
French (Économie environnementale; Aménagement urbain)
mesure de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; mesure compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]; mesure d'indemnisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure en faveur de l'environnement permettant de contrebalancer les dommages qui lui sont causés par un projet et qui n'ont pu être évités ou limités par d'autres moyens.
OBS: Cette mesure est généralement obligatoire, en ce sens qu'il s'agit de respecter un droit, une règle, une coutume.
OBS: mesure compensatoire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2010.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Planificación urbana)
medida de compensación [correct, feminine noun]; medida de indemnización [correct, feminine noun]