English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
population under stress [correct]
CONT: The literature notes our limited understanding of compensatory responses of populations under stress, even of commercial fish species which have been extensively studied and managed for some time.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
population perturbée [feminine noun]