English (Paleontology)
compensatrix [correct]; compensation sac [correct]; zooecial hypostege [correct]
DEF: [It is a] membranous sac beneath the frontal wall of many cheilostome [bryozoans] for regulating hydrostatic pressure within the zooecium and thus providing for movement of the polypide outward and inward ...
French (Paléontologie)
compensatrice [correct, feminine noun]; sac compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Il s'agit d'un] petit sac membraneux placé dans la cellule. Il se remplit d'eau lorsque le lophophore sort de la zoécie [du Bryozoaire]. Il s'ouvre à l'extérieur par l'ascopore [...]