English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
substantial lessening [correct]
OBS: The proposed merger : will substantially lessen or prevent competition in 3 of 74 local markets in which Toronto-Dominion and Canada Trust compete for branch banking services for individuals.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
diminution sensible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet de fusionnement : entraînera un empêchement ou une diminution sensible de la concurrence sur trois des 74 marchés locaux sur lesquels Toronto-Dominion et Canada Trust sont en concurrence dans les services de succursales bancaires aux particuliers.