English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
competitive fishery [correct]
CONT: Competitive fishery. Under this regime, fishers compete for a same global quota. Once it is reached, [all] fishing activity must stop. Several pelagic fish and groundfish fisheries are practised under the competitive regime with a global quota.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche compétitive [correct, feminine noun]; pêche concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pêche compétitive. Dans ce régime, les pêcheurs sont en compétition pour un même contingent global. Lorsque celui-ci est atteint, toute activité de pêche doit cesser. Plusieurs pêches de poissons pélagiques ou du poisson de fond se pratiquent sous le régime compétitif avec contingent global.