English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
reswim [correct, noun]
CONT: A competitor, who, in the opinion of the referee has been fouled shall be allowed either, i) to compete in a subsequent heat or, ii) to reswim, for qualification, in a solo race against item. If such an infraction(fouling) occurs in a Final other than a Time-Final the race must be reswum with all contestants except those disqualified(disqualified for any reason) taking part. The reswim shall take place at a time set by the Referee.
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
reprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout concurrent qui, de l'avis de l'arbitre, a été gêné par un autre concurrent pourra soit : i) prendre part à une série ultérieure ou ii) tenter de se qualifier de nouveau dans une course contre la montre dont il sera le seul participant. Si l'infraction se produit au cours d'une finale autre qu'une finale contre la montre, on doit reprendre la course avec tous les concurrents, sauf ceux qui ont été disqualifiés (pour quelque raison que ce soit). L'arbitre décide du moment de la reprise.