English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Training of Personnel)
key competency [correct]
CONT: This intensive three-day program is intended to teach public service executives and managers about the benefits of a diverse workforce as well as sensitizing them to employment equity and diversity issues. The course positions diversity management as a key competency for public service leaders.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
compétence clé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ce contexte, la fonction publique s'engage à : [...] faire en sorte que le bilinguisme soit une compétence clé des cadres de la fonction publique.