English (Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel)
competency [correct]; competence [correct]
DEF: A skill, an ability, a behaviour or knowledge that an employee must demonstrate in performing his or her job.
PHR: Demonstrated competencies.
PHR: Competency model.
French (Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel)
compétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habilité, capacité, connaissance ou comportement que doit avoir un employé pour accomplir son travail.
PHR: Modèle de compétences.