English (Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
competency website [see observation]; competency web site; competency Web site
CONT: The Competency Web Site is now up and running on Infozone. It is available via the Learning Site with a link to the Agency Site.
OBS: competency website : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
site Web pour les compétences [see observation, masculine noun]; site web pour les compétences [masculine noun]; site des compétences [masculine noun]
CONT: Le site Web pour les compétences est maintenant sur InfoZone. On peut accéder via le site d'apprentissage au moyen d'un lien menant au site de l'Agence.
OBS: site Web pour les compétences : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.