English (Health Law)
competent patient [correct]; capable patient [correct]
DEF: [A patient] who knows his or her situation, understands the consequences of treatment and can make a reasonable, independent judgement about whether to start or continue [a] treatment.
French (Droit de la santé)
patient apte [correct, masculine noun]; patient compétent [correct, masculine noun]; patient capable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qui décide? Deux situations se présentent qu'il importe de distinguer soigneusement : celle du patient apte qui peut donner un consentement libre et éclairé, celle du patient inapte ou incompétent qui appelle alors un consentement substitué.