English (Petrography)
rock competency [correct]; competency of rock [correct]; competency [correct]; competence [correct]
DEF: The rheological properties which allow a rock under specific conditions to be able to support a tectonic force.
OBS: Competency of rocks is a relative term, depending to some extent on the surrounding rocks, i. e. a rock in one situation may act as a competent horizon while in other circumstances an identical rock may act incompetently.
French (Pétrographie)
compétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'une roche compétente, [c'est-à-dire] ayant des qualités mécaniques satisfaisantes.
DEF: Degré de rigidité d'une couche géologique par rapport à ses voisines.