English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
competent testator [correct]
CONT: The propounder of a will must prove by a preponderance of evidence that a testator was competent in every respect, and this includes negativing the existence of any insane delusions. On consideration of all the evidence and in the light of dealing with an otherwise thoroughly competent testator, the trial judge rejected the contention that a delusion existed. He found that the testator really believed the son to be legitimate, even though he expressed doubt. [1971] S. C. R., p. 847)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
testateur capable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: testateur capable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).