English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
witness [correct, noun]
DEF: One who testifies to what he has seen, heard or otherwise observed. One who subscribes to a document to evidence the fact that it was executed in his presence and thereby authenticating the same.
OBS: The testimony of a witness may be written as by means of affidavits or viva voce, that is, oral as at a trial. Every witness is presumed to be competent to give evidence provided he has sufficient mental understanding.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).