English (Stock Exchange)
flip-in event [correct]
CONT: In the context of the plan, a flip-in event occurs when a person, acting alone or jointly in concert with another, acquires or offers to acquire more than 20% of the outstanding common shares, other than by way of a permitted bid, a competing permitted bid or in certain other limited circumstances.
French (Bourse)
événement de prise de contrôle [masculine noun]; évènement de prise de contrôle [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).