English (Cinematography)
quick cut [correct]; short shot; fast cut
DEF: A series of still shots or short scenes, spliced together in sequence, to create a composite impression. The term "still shots", as used here, refers to graphic material that is photographed on motion picture film.
French (Cinématographie)
raccord rapide
OBS: Renseignement fourni par l'Office National du Film.