English (Toponymy)
composite name [correct]; compound name [correct]
DEF: Toponym consisting of a generic element and a specific element, or of a specific element consisting of more than one word.
OBS: Ex: Mount Cook; Newport; Newfoundland.
French (Toponymie)
expression toponymique [correct, feminine noun]; toponyme composé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toponyme comportant un élément générique et un élément spécifique ou un spécifique composé de plusieurs mots ou de plusieurs morphèmes.
OBS: Ex: Lac Athabacsa; Stratford-on-Avon; Drummondville.