English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fusion name [correct]
DEF: A composite name for a polycyclic parent structure having the maximum number of non-cumulative double bonds and at least one ortho fusion.
OBS: Name formation involves the dissection of the structure into contiguous components having recognized trivial or semisystematic names, one of which is selected as the base component. Attachment of the other components is described by prefixes ["ortho-", "ortho- and peri-", "spiro-"].
OBS: ortho-; peri-: These prefixes must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nom de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom composite pour une structure polycyclique parente possédant le nombre maximal de doubles liaisons non cumulées et au moins une fusion ortho.
OBS: La formation du nom implique le découpage de la structure en composants contigus ayant des noms triviaux ou semisystématiques reconnus, l'un d'entre eux étant choisi comme composant de base. La fixation des autres composants est indiquée par des préfixes [«ortho-», «ortho- et péri-», «spiro-»].
OBS: ortho-; péri- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.