English (Information Processing (Informatics))
variant part of a record [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a record in which data objects are defined in alternative ways.
OBS: Both the number and composite of data objects can vary.
OBS: variant part of a record: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
partie variable d'un article [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un article, dont les objets de données sont définis de plusieurs façons.
OBS: Le nombre et la composition des objets de donnée peuvent différer.
OBS: partie variable d'un article : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.