English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
component object [correct]
DEF: Any object imbedded in a composite object.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
objet composant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet inclus dans un objet composite.