English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
increment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sampling unit collected by a single operation of a sampling device and being used in a composite sample.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
prélèvement élémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d'échantillonnage prélevée en une seule opération d'un dispositif d'échantillonnage et utilisée pour constituer un échantillon composite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.