English (Operations (Air Forces))
composite air operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; COMAO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The] air actions interrelated and/or limited in both time and space, where units differing in type and/or role are put under unified control to achieve a common objective.
OBS: composite air operation : designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: composite air operation; COMAO : The plural form of this designation(composite air operations), the abbreviation and the definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération aérienne combinée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COMAO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; opération aérienne mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération aérienne d'envergure ou limitée dans le temps et l'espace, dans laquelle les unités engagées, équipées de matériels différents ou ayant un rôle différent, sont placées sous un commandement unique pour atteindre un objectif commun.
OBS: opération aérienne combinée; opération aérienne mixte : désignations généralement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: opération aérienne combinée : La désignation au pluriel (opérations aériennes combinées), l'abréviation et la définition sont normalisées par l'OTAN.